Todays owner question. “Why do I need to provide access to my unit for the association and it’s representatives? The answer comes directly for the website of the Department of Business & Professional Regulation’s web site. “The association has the irrevocable right of access to each unit during reasonable hours, when necessary for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of any common elements or of any portion of a unit to be maintained by the association or as necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to a unit. You may wish to review the documents of the association for additional information regarding the association’s right of access. Additionally, a condominium association, at the sole discretion of the board, may enter an abandoned unit to inspect the unit and adjoining common elements; make repairs to the unit or to the common elements serving the unit, as needed; repair the unit if mold or deterioration is present; turn on the utilities for the unit; or otherwise maintain, preserve, or protect the unit and adjoining common elements. Condominium: Sections 718.111(5) and 718.113(1), Florida Statutes Cooperative: Section 719.104(1), Florida Statutes”. “See Right of Access.”

http://www.myfloridalicense.com/DBPR/condominiums-and-cooperatives/faqs/#1492784365532-2de8ec51-8297

Call Now
Directions